Search for content in message boards

capt john haynie blood line

capt john haynie blood line

daniel connelly (View posts)
Posted: 23 Apr 2000 1:38PM GMT
my name is daniel e connelly from the of n.j. my blood line connection with the haynie line starts with capt john haynie and wife jane morris son capt richard wife elizaberth bridgar son capt john jr hannah neale son william 1st wife ann swann son daniel f wife judith fleet son daniel h wife jane bulter son john washington wife elizaberth doulin son john ferdinand wife mary elizaberth douglas daughter annie laura (MY GRANDMOTHER)DAUGHTER MARY ELIZABERTH ANNIE LAURA MARRIED LEWIS ROBINSON IN 1909IN REEDVILLE VA CHILDERN OF JOHN F HAYNIE AND MARY E DOUGLAS ARE CHARLES WESLEY JOHN FRANKLIN WILLIAM FERDINAND JOSEPHINE LENA MILDRED ANNIE LAURA ESTELLE CATHERINE (TELLIE) LEWIS AND ANNIE ROBINSON MOVED TO NEW JERSEY IN THE 1920'S LOOKING FOR INFORMATION ON ALL LAST NAME'S THANKING IN ADVANCE DAN CONNELLY

Daniel Holland Haynie Family

Posted: 3 Dec 2000 3:16PM GMT
Edited: 22 Jun 2001 8:54PM GMT
I, too, am a direct descendant of Captain John Haynie Jane Morris and have been researching the family for over 15 years. After reading your message, I was able to tie some lose ends together on this part of the Haynie Family.

What info I have on Daniel Haynie going forward is below. However, I do have a few questions on the info in your message.

You list Wiliam Haynie as the son of Capt. John Haynie, Jr. Hannah Neale, while the info IÂ’ve seen has him the son of JohnÂ’s 1st unknown wife. What info do you have to link William to Hannah?

You show Daniel Holland Haynie’s wife as Jane Butler, but Stratton Notingham’s “The Marriage license Bonds of Northumberland County, Virginia From 1783 to 185 “ has her name as Elizabeth Butler. What info do you have saying it is Jane?

I had trouble distinquishing some names in your message. Is it Mary Elizabeth Annie Laura Haynie or just Annie Laura? Is it Josephine Lena Mildred Haynie or Josephine Lena Mildred?

Is 1.2a.2.2.5 Lena Mildred Haynie the same one who married 1.2c.1.3 Thomas William Haynie?

If you have any more info on your Haynie side of the family, IÂ’d appreciate receiving it and if you would like more, let me know.


1 Daniel HAYNIE (ca 1758 - ca 1793)
Judith FLEET ( - bef 1793)
1.1 Mary [Molly] [Polly] HAYNIE
Thomas FALLIN (26 Nov 1771 - )
1.1.1 Samuel Eskridge FALLIN
1.2a Daniel Holland HAYNIE* (ca 1785 - ca 1830)
Elizabeth BUTLER
1.2a.1 Mary HAYNIE (10 Oct 1808 - )
John KESTERSON (7 Jul 1805 - )
1.2a.1.1 Martha KESTERSON (10 Oct 1829 - )
1.2a.1.2 William A. KESTERSON (3 Nov 1830 - 13 Jan 1916)
Winifred T. FULLARN (6 Mar 1837 - 14 Jul 1876)
1.2a.1.2.1 Thomas F. KESTERSON (13 Sep 1855 - 23 Jun 1892)
1.2a.1.2.2 William G. KESTERSON (17 Jun 1859 - 1 Apr 1897)
1.2a.1.2.3 Francis J. KESTERSON (3 Nov 1864 - )
1.2a.1.2.4 Mary Alma KESTERSON (7 Apr 1867 - 14 Mar 1949)
1.2a.1.2.5 Edwin Bertram KESTERSON (20 Nov 1869 - 14 Feb 1922)
Florence May JOYNES (1875 - 15 Jun 1937)
1.2a.1.2.5.1 Edwin Melton KESTERSON (20 May 1893 - 9 Jul 1977)
Helen Marie MARDAGA (10 Sep 1895 - 7 Sep 1981)
1.2a.1.2.5.1.1 Helen Rita KESTERSON (6 Sep 1917 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.1.2 Edwin M. KESTERSON (24 Oct 1919 - 10 May 1920)
1.2a.1.2.5.1.3 Doris Mildred KESTERSON (3 Jul 1923 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.1.4 Donald John KESTERSON (22 Jun 1929 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.1.5 Raymond James KESTERSON (23 Jun 1929 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.2 Rita May KESTERSON (1 Aug 1895 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.3 Florence Winifred KESTERSON (5 Aug 1897 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.4 Thomas Joynes KESTERSON (30 Nov 1899 - 23 Jun 1979)
1.2a.1.2.5.5 Myrtle KESTERSON (19 Dec 1903 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.6 Ida Ellen KESTERSON (8 Sep 1905 - )
1.2a.1.2.5.7 James William KESTERSON (3 May 1912 - )
1.2a.1.2.6 John KESTERSON (6 Aug 1871 - 6 Aug 1871)
1.2a.1.3 John KESTERSON (2 Mar 1834 - )
1.2a.1.4 Mary KESTERSON (23 Feb 1836 - )
1.2a.1.5 Joseph KESTERSON (21 Dec 1837 - )
1.2a.1.6 George KESTERSON (19 Feb 1839 - )
1.2a.1.7 Amos KESTERSON (17 Oct 1841 - )
1.2a.2 John Washington HAYNIE (ca 1811 - )
Elizabeth L. DOULIN (ca 1810 - )
1.2a.2.1 Carlos F. HAYNIE (ca 1830 - 23 Feb 1853)
1.2a.2.2 John Ferdinand HAYNIE (10 Jun 1843 - 10 Oct 1906)
Mary Elizabeth DOUGLAS (10 Sep 1846 - 29 Jun 1911)
1.2a.2.2.1 Charles Wesley HAYNIE (9 Aug 1869 - 9 Apr 1925)
Laura LENNETT (11 Feb 1879 - 16 Jun 1957)
1.2a.2.2.1.1 Gertrude A. [Gertie] HAYNIE (13 Nov 1897 - 3 Jan 1901)
1.2a.2.2.2 John Franklin HAYNIE
1.2a.2.2.3 William Ferdinand HAYNIE (12 Jul 1881 - 23 Jul 1953)
Della H. ??? (6 Sep 1879 - 4 Apr 1959)
1.2a.2.2.4 Josephine HAYNIE
1.2a.2.2.5 Lena Mildred HAYNIE
1.2a.2.2.6 Annie Laura HAYNIE
Lewis ROBINSON
1.2a.2.2.7 Estelle Catherine [Tellie] HAYNIE (24 Mar 1888 - 24 Mar 1888)
1.2a.2.3 Mary HAYNIE (ca 1846 - )
1.2a.2.4 Virginia HAYNIE (ca 1848 - )
1.2a.2.5 Frances HAYNIE (ca 1851 - )
1.2a.2.6 Loretta HAYNIE (ca 1856 - )
1.2a.2.7 Joseph HAYNIE (ca 1858 - )
1.2b Daniel Holland HAYNIE* (ca 1785 - ca 1830)
Polly DAMERON
1.2c Daniel Holland HAYNIE* (ca 1785 - ca 1830)
Lucy GILL
1.2c.1 James F. HAYNIE (ca 1820 - 7 Jun 1883)
Elizabeth BEATLEY (ca 1824 - 19 Feb 1879)
1.2c.1.1 Fleming HAYNIE (Jan 1843 - 1 Jul 1854)
1.2c.1.2 Nevilla HAYNIE (ca 1852 - 15 Jul 1854)
1.2c.1.3 Thomas William HAYNIE (27 Dec 1862 - 18 Dec 1915)
Lena Mildred HAYNIE (31 Jul 1877 - 17 Jan 1932)
1.2c.1.3.1 Robert F. BARTLETT (? 3 Jan 1885 - 20 May 1892)
1.2c.1.3.2 William Harold HAYNIE (20 Mar 1895 - 6 Apr 1967)
Olivia Miriam WILLIAMS (23 Apr 1906 - )
1.3 Joseph HAYNIE

My direct line is as folows:

1 Captain John HAYNIE (ca 1624 - ca 1697)
Jane MORRIS (16?? - 16??)
1.1a John HAYNIE II* (aft Nov 1660 - aft Nov 1746)
Mary SADLER (? - bef 1706)
1.1b John HAYNIE II* (aft Nov 1660 - aft Nov 1746)
Jane ???
1.1b.1 Henry HAYNIE (ca 1697/1700 - ca 1773)
[Winnifred] BRIDGMAN ( - bef 1773)
1.1b.1.1 Maximilian HAYNIE Sr. (9 Jul 1719 - ? )
Luranah ??? (? - ? )
1.1b.1.1.1a Hezekiah HAYNIE* (7 Apr 1764 - ? )
Winifred BRIDGEMAN
1.1b.1.1.1b Hezekiah HAYNIE* (7 Apr 1764 - ? )
Dolly WILKINS (? - ? )
1.1b.1.1.1b.1a Benedict L. HAYNIE* (ca 1827 - 1 Oct 1863)
Susan F. DOBYNS ( - bef 1853)
1.1b.1.1.1b.1b Benedict L. HAYNIE* (ca 1827 - 1 Oct 1863)
Catherine V. JONES (ca 1835 - )
1.1b.1.1.1b.1b.1 Albert M. HAYNIE (21 Jul 1854 - 8 Aug 1910)
Amanda Melvina D. S. FORBUSH (22 Dec 1861 - 6 Jun 1945)
1.1b.1.1.1b.1b.1.1 Julia Catherine HAYNIE (18 Jun 1886 - 4 May 1960)
Irving Jett BRYANT (15 Sep 1884 - 18 Jun 1941)
1.1b.1.1.1b.1b.1.1.1 Harold Edwin BRYANT (17 Jul 1917 - )
Helen Elizabeth BRUCHEY (12 Apr 1921 - 1 Jan 1998)
1.1b.1.1.1b.1b.1.1.1.1a Thomas Harold BRYANT* (10 Apr 1943 - )
Carolyn Diana KECK (14 May 1945 - )
1.1b.1.1.1b.1b.1.1.1.1b Thomas Harold BRYANT* (10 Apr 1943 - )
Nancy Diana VASTA (16 Jul 1953 - )



Hope you find this info helpful.

Tom Bryant
Stevensville, Kent Island, Maryland
tnjpromo@crosslink.net

Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family

Posted: 29 Dec 2001 11:32PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 31 May 2002 10:56PM GMT
Descendants of ? Bridgman

1 ? Bridgman
....... 2 William Bridgman
........... +Grace
....... 2 Joseph Bridgman b: Abt. 1717 in Northumberland, VA d: Bef. June 15, 1773 in Northumberland, VA
........... +Grace
................ 3 William Bridgman b: October 04, 1737 in Northumberland, VA
.................... +Frances
.......................... 4 Hannah Bridgman b: August 02, 1762
.............................. +Samuel Case m: July 05, 1795 in , Northumberland, VA
.......................... 4 Joseph Bridgman b: November 05, 1765
.............................. +Eunice Kesterson m: December 22, 1788 in Northumberland, VA Father: William Kesterson Mother: Eliza
................................... 5 Fleet H. Bridgman
................................... 5 Harriett Bridgman
................................... 5 Joseph Bridgman d: Bef. 1850
....................................... +Frances b: Abt. 1807
............................................. 6 Oscar Bridgman b: 1831
............................................. 6 Horace Bridgman b: 1832
............................................. 6 Joseph Bridgman b: 1834
............................................. 6 Sarah Bridgman b: 1836
............................................. 6 Fleet H. Bridgman b: 1838
............................................. 6 Ananias Bridgman b: 1844
............................................. 6 Ellen Bridgman b: 1846
.......................... 4 William Bridgman b: January 10, 1768
................ 3 Hannah Bridgman b: February 15, 1739/40
................ 3 Joseph Bridgman b: December 18, 1742
................ 3 Winifred Bridgman b: June 08, 1745
.................... +Hezekiah Haynie b: April 07, 1764 m: July 14, 1794 in , Northumberland, VA
.......................... 4 Henry Haynie
.......................... 4 John Haynie
.......................... 4 Abner Haynie
.......................... 4 Winifred Haynie
.............................. +Maurice
................ 3 Thomas Bridgman b: March 29, 1748
....... 2 Thomas Bridgman b: Abt. 1720 in Northumberland, VA
........... +Mary

Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family

daniel connelly (View posts)
Posted: 1 Jan 2002 10:22PM GMT
Classification: Query
Tom sorry to take so long to reply no computer. First William is the son of John jr who was the son of Richard I had record since about 1960 gaven to me in Reedville VA by my grandmother sister,Estelle(tellie)on a vist. 1st,John the son of Captain,John 1st, John married a Mary Sander.His brother Richard married Elizabeth Bridgar (this is are line) John jr 2nd born,married Hannah Neale daughter Daniel Neale and Elizabeth Holland. Hannah married John Haynie,jr about 1701 grandson of Capt John Haynie.John and Hannah had only surviving son,William Haynie born in 1704 William was heired to the land after his father death in 1723. William first married Jane Wildey daughter of William Wildey. William had one suviving child Hannah who married Joseph Ball. William second wife was Ann Swann (Ann family name can be found in the being of jamestown) she was first married to Dr John Edwards. Ann's parents were John Swann and Sarah Ingram.Children of William and ann are 1.John 2.William 3.Holland 4.Daniel 5.Ann. Daniel married Judith Fleet (Judith gr gr grandfather was Henry Fleet the explorers of Virginia and Maryland) Children of Daniel and Judith. Children of Daniel and Judith are 1.Daniel H 2.Holland 3.Joseph 4.Molly. Information obtain from a vist with Preston Haynie,Miriam Haynie and the 1980 book vol,XV11,Northumberland County Historical Society.I made a mistake went I stated the Jane Bulter instead of elizabeth Bulter Jane was George Washington father first wife name I was looking for a conection.My grgrgrandfather was John Washington Haynie son of Daniel Holland Haynie.John married Elizabeth Doulin in 01/21/1829.Childern of John and Elizabeth are 1,John F 2,Ferninand 3,Loretta 4,Frances 5,Virginia 6.Carlos 7.Joseph. My grgrandfather was John F Haynie born 06/10/1843 married in05/16/1866 to Mary E Douglas born 09/10/1846.Children 1,Charles b.08/09/1869 2.Josephus b.11/07/1871, 3.Lena b.06/30/1876,4.Estelle(tellie) b08/01/1880, 5.Annie L b 03/25/1886 (mygrandmother) 6.Frank J ???? Annie L Haynie married Lewis K Robinson in 03/29/1909 Annie was from Reedville VA ,lewis was from Linwood NJ. Children 1.Warren 2.Mary E (my mother) 3.Estelle 4.Lewis K. I hope this help clear some of my mistake's Dan Connelly

Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family--questions

Posted: 19 Sep 2006 2:21PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: EDWARDS, SWAN, INGRAM
I am not related to these families but have found some sources and doucmentation in my research of the Ingram family.

I have a couple of questions and corrections concerning your information. You seem to have some names mixed up.

The name of John Swann's wife was SARAH Ingram--not Ann.

Sarah Ingram was the daughter of John Ingram and Ann (maiden name unknown.)
Sarah married first John Swan--this information is proved by the mention of Sarah and her husband, John Swan in the will of John Ingram (Sarah's father)-- will of 1720--probated 1722, Northumberland County.

Secondly, the second husband of Sarah Ingram Swann was THOMAS Edwards--NOT John.

This is proven by the will of Sarah's mother, Ann Ingram of 1732/probated 1733, Northumberland County, VA.

Ann Ingram mentions her grandchildren--Judith and Ann Swan, Mary, Sarah, Thomas, and Robert Edwards. All were minors at the time of the will. In addition she mention leaving her lands to her "loving son and daughter, THOMAS and Sarah Edwards."

I question the supposed third marriage of Sarah Ingram Swan Edwards to this William Haynie.

There is a depostion regarding the division of slaves in her mother's will --given by her daughter Sarah Ingram Edwards, dated October 1, 1768.

If Sarah was married to a Haynie at this time, then she would be referred to as a Haynie--NOT Edwards.

Are you sure that this William didn't marry the daughter of Sarah Ingram Swan Edwards--Sarah Edwards?

I hope you or someone can answer these questions. thanks, Ginger


Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family--questions

Posted: 19 Sep 2006 3:32PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Edwards, Swan, Ingram, Haynie, Kaine
I think I have found the answer to my own question in the previous post--the answer lies in the granddaughters --

In 7/13/1736, Lancaster County, VA-- John Edwards married Ann Swan--Ann is the probable daughter of Sarah Ingram Swan and her husband, John Swan. She is the Ann referred to in her grandmother's will of 1733.

Then, again in Lancaster Co., Virginia, Ann Edwards marries William Hainey on 10/16/1747--It says with consent of her "father"" Thomas Edwards in a letter to his son, Thomas Edwards--but this Thomas Edwards is her STEP-father--not biological father. So this is her second marriage.

Lancaster marriages: 4/14/1749--Newton Kaine married Sarah Edwards--she would probably be the daughter of Sarah Ingram Swan Edwards and daughter of Thomas Edwards and the Sarah Edwards referred to in her grandmother's will of 1733.

5/29/1746--Lancaster Co. Marriages--Mary Edwards marries John Fleet--she would be probable daughter of Sarah Ingram Swan Edwards and grandaughter referred to in her grandmother's will of 1733.

1734--Lancaster Co, Va marriage--Judith Swan married William Heale--again probable daughter of Sarah Ingram Swan Edwards and John Edwards and granddaughter referred to in her grandmother's will of 1733.
Now it makes more sense--too many Swan, Edwards, Sarah's and Ann names--

Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family

Posted: 3 Jun 2009 7:28PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi, I'm not sure how to read the list except to say that it's apparent that it starts with the oldest date of 1717 (Joseph Bridgman). I did want to say that my father's name was Abner Leighton Haynie (1906 - 1985). His mother (my grandmother) was Mattie (maiden name unknown)and hailed from Reedville, VA. I know that his family was/is from the NJ shore but unfortunately, our family does not and has never had much contact over the years. I know (and have met) some of his siblings (Estelle, Alice, Cliff) but have no idea how many there were. Any information you can supply would be greatly appreciated as we would really know to know more about the history of the Haynie clan. You may contact me at my email address (beachpeople.judy@gmail.com). Thanks you and I look forward to any info you can supply.

Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family

Posted: 27 Jun 2009 7:46AM GMT
Classification: Query
I'am a Haynie. My father was Cleveland Joseph Haynie from Litwalton, Va which is near reedville. He was born dec 17,1921 and died sept 1981. His relatives are from Reedville and White Chapel. I don't recognize your names but we lived at the Jersey Shore. My brother is Donald Cleveland Haynie, Neptune City, N.J. My sister is Linda Marion Haynie Ferrante Franciosa from Neptune, N. J. My name is Margaret Ann Haynie cicalese also from Neptune, N.J. Can you tell me what shore your Haynie's are from?

Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family

Posted: 29 Jun 2009 12:34PM GMT
Classification: Query
In listening to my father's stories over the years about his youth, I believe he said his family was from Millville (?) NJ. He still has family who live there (sisters, so their names are probably different now). He had sisters named Estelle, Alice and (I belive) there was a Gertrude. He also had a brother named Cliff (or Clifford) although I'm thinking he had a different last name of Kidd so he may have been a step- or half-brother.

Re: Daniel Holland Haynie Family

Posted: 26 Jul 2009 12:47AM GMT
Classification: Query
millville is south jersey right in the middle of the state..the shore areas down that way are atlantic city,wildwood(cape may) further eastward from there and up from atlantic city is long beach island..this might help alittle for location
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

© 2006-2014 AncestryPrivacyCookiesNew Terms and ConditionsOperated by Ancestry.com Europe S.à r.l.