Search for content in message boards

St. Ann High School Class of 1943, Lansford, Carbon Co., PA

This board is read-only and closed to new posts.
Replies: 0

St. Ann High School Class of 1943, Lansford, Carbon Co., PA

Posted: 3 Nov 2004 8:18PM GMT
Classification: Biography
St. Ann High School Class of 1943
Lansford, Carbon County, PA
Taken from the 1943 Silver Pennies Yearbook

Father William J. FOGARTY
Father Charles F. MARTIN

SENIOR CLASS
Beatrice Ann BOYLE “Bebe” (Secretary-Treasurer of Silver Pennies)
Robert John BIANCHI “Bobby”
Mary Theresa BRESLIN “Bress”
Rosemary Ann CURRAN “Rosie” “Bunny”
George Edward GALLAGHER “Jiggs”
Eileen DeLellis DALE “Randy”
Edith Ann DeMICHELE “Edie” (Circulation Manager of Silver Pennies)
John Francis KNIPPER “Knip”
Mary Joan DORRIAN “Maggie”
Catherine Theresa DUFFY “Duff” (Circulation Mager of Silver Pennies)
Sylvester John LIGENZA “”Samson” “Liggy” (An Editor of Silver Pennies)
Helen Elizabeth GALLAGHER “Carrot Top” (Exchange Editor of Silver Pennies, Cheerleader)
Marie Therese GIANNANGELI “Tressa” (Vice-President of the Class, Assistant Editor of Silver Pennies, May Queen and Salutatorian)
Francis James MULDERICK “Gas” “Monk” (President of the Class)
Rose Marie JAKUBCO “Shorty” “Jacobs”
Elizabeth Josephine MAREK “Betty”
Stanislaus Francis SWIERCZEK “Stan” (Secretary of the Class)
Frances Grace PANCHERI “Panky” (Alumni Editor of Silver Pennies, Secretary of A.A., and Captain of Cheerleaders)
Ann Frances REDGATE “Scoop” (Editor of Silver Pennies, Librarian, and Orchestra Organist)
Edward John ZABA “Cuchy” (Sports Editor of Silver Pennies, and Co-captain of the Basketball Team)
Mary Josephine SERINA “Jo” (Valedictorian)

CLASS OF 1944
Thomas QUINN
Gerard McARDLE
Michael MORRIS
Michael OGORZALEK
Francis MALLOY
Francis STERNER
Francis FRITZ
Nicholas KORDILLA
John BOYLE
Joseph BUBAK
Joseph MIRANDA
Lawrence FUREY
Alfred GIANNANGELI
Robert HOLMES
Pauline FERRARA
Anna CISOWSKA
Mary ORAVEC
Margaret HYLA
Theresa COURY
Eileen GUY
Margaret McCANN
Anna ZABA
Ann BRESLIN
Margaret MORRIS
Kathleen FISCHER
Mary KOLTISKA
Florence O’DONNELL
Theresa McNELIS
Ann BARRETT

CLASS OF 1945
Paul STARUCH
Celestine QUINN
Cecelia CUCHRAN
Rita COLANCECCO
Jean BRESLIN
James GATENS
Mary TAMAGNINI
Daniel DORRIAN
John GRIEFF
Michael DOUGHERTY
Robert VRABEL
John PAVLIK
Victor HAZUDA
Francis PERUCH
John BRESLIN
Joseph PLOPLIS
James McHUGH
Francis KNIES
Robert BOYLE
Anna KOPUNEK
Anna Marie STERNER
Jean PANCHERI
Mary PISCELLI
Joan BICKELMAN
Anna NAHAJ
Lena COLANCECCO
Marie GIANTESANO
Margaret MARUSCHAK
Kathleen O’DONNELL
Rosemary MOYER
Theresa WELSH
Agnes McKLINDON
Martha VARGOVICH
Catherine O’DONNELL
Sarah McLAUGHLIN
Joanna CORAGGIO

CLASS OF 1946
George DEMITRIADES
John CANNON
Edward COURY
Francis BUBAK
James FERRARA
George REPIK
Kieran DALE
Joseph KOCON
Stephen REPIK
John GILBERT
John KELLY
Charles FISCHER
John NOVAK
William JONES
Edward HEBDA
Francis O’LEARY
Francis DICKMAN
Manuel DOMINIC
Helen GALGOCI
Catherine O’DONNELL
Mary MAYZEL
Dolores BALDINI
Bernadine KONICKI
Helen CRAMPSIE
Philomena PAVONE
Elizabeth SCRABAK
Ann BOYLE
Jean GALLAGHER
Mary JASO
Helen LIPOSKY
Dolores BARTLEY
Elizabeth CAMP
Theresa OGORZALEK
Rose BADOWSKY
Irene UHER
Stephania BENEK
Inez McCULLION
Jean KELLY
Ann COURY
Ilona PETRICH
Eleanor PORAMBO

ALUMNI IN THE SERVICE OF OUR COUNTRY
Corporal John FARRELL, Class of 1928
Corporal John McNELIS, Class of 1928
Second Lieutenant Joseph J. REPKO, Class of 1929
Sergeant Bernard J. HAFFEY, Class of 1932
Sergeant John M. SVERCHECK, Class of 1932
Private John KNOX, Class of 1932
Lieutenant James J. McHUGH, Class of 1932
Warrant Officer Joseph DITSKY, Class of 1933
Private John W. GALLAGHER, Class 1933
Private Benjamin A. MICHALIK, Class of 1934
Sergeant Emerson J. MICHALIK, Class of 1934
Corporal Joseph INFANTE, Class of 1935
Private First Class Edward KNIPPER, Class of 1935
Private Michael KROKOVIC, Class of 1935
Corporal Francis KAMENICKY, Class of 1935
Corporal William McLAUGHLIN, Class of 1935
Staff Sergeant Joseph PRIVUZNAK, Class of 1935
Cadet James V. BLAKNEY, Class of 1936
Sergeant Bernard W. BOYLE, Class of 1936
Private First Class Edmund S. GANGAWARE, Class of 1936
Private John A. HOLMES, Class of 1936
Technical Corporal Anna Mae O’DONNELL, Class of 1936
Private George M. PROVAZNIK, Class of 1936
Second Lieutenant Joseph J. YORK, Class of 1936
Private Stephen BUYNOVSKY, Class of 1937
Second Lieutenant Evelyn KNIPPER, Class of 1937
Ensign Samuel BOYLE, Class of 1938
Apprentice Seaman Rocco CORAGGIO, Class of 1938
Sergeant Daniel FIORENTINO, Class of 1938
Corporal Nicholas SVERCZEK, Class of 1938
Apprentice Seaman Lawrence P. BONNER, Class of 1939
Sergeant John J. DZUNA, Class of 1939
Seaman 2/c John J. GALLAGHER, Class of 1939
Sergeant Paul J. ORSULAK, Class of 1939
Petty Officer 3/c Thomas A. BOYLE, Class of 1940
Corporal John CLARKE, Class of 1940
Cadet James DALE, Class of 1940
Seaman 2/c Vincent DOMINIC, Class of 1940
Private Aloysius LIPOSKY, Class of 1940
Private First Class Joseph McCANN, Class of 1940
Cadet William QUINN, Class of 1940
Technical Corporal Adalbert P. BARAN, Class of 1941
Private Daniel G. COURY, Class of 1941
Sergeant Daniel J. FIONE, Class of 1941
Seaman 2/c James T. KENNEDY, Class of 1941
Private Stanislaus J. KOCON, Class of 1941
Fireman 2/c Matthew F. MAREDEO, Class of 1941
Private William P. O’DONNEL, Class of 1941
Private Stanislaus J. OGORZALEK, Class of 1941
Private Aloysius F. SVERCZEK, Class of 1941
Private Joseph S. BARAN, Class of 1942
Private Paul BIMLER, Class of 1942
Private Joseph BOYLE, Class of 1942
Apprentice Seman Bernard J. BUTLER, Class of 1942
Private First Class Amedio DeFEBBO, Class of 1942
Private Paul KATCHER, Class of 1942
Fireman 3/c Cornelius KENNEDY, Class of 1942
Corporal Joseph KOZUCH, Class of 1942
Private Stanislaus L. LIGENZA, Class of 1942
Private Paul J. MAREK, Class of 1942
Seaman 2/c Thomas MULDERICK, Class of 1942
Private John McGORRY, Class of 1942
Private Stanislaus F. WANCZYK, Class of 1942

PATRONS
Father William J. FOGARTY
Father Charles F. MATIN
Father Agnello J. ANGELINI
Father John W. DOUGHERTY
Father Stanislaus J. FRONCZEK
Father Stanislaus T. GORAK
Father Paul J. LISICKY
Father William H. McCOOK
Father John J. McHUGH
Father John F. MIODUSZEWSKI
Father Michael P. MORRIS
Father John W. NEUPAUER
Father James A. O’CONNOR
Father Stanislaus A. SLIWINSKI
Sister Brendana M.S.C.
Sister M. Deofilia M.S.C., Class of 1936
Sister Eleanor Mary I.H.M., Class of 1930
Sister Frances M.S.C.
Sister M. John the Evangelist I.H.M., Class of 1935
Sister Rosella M.S.C.
Bachman’s Bakery
Rose BADOWSKI, Class of 1946
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas BARRETT
Mr. and Mrs. Claude BARTHOL
Mr. and Mrs. Harold BARTLEY
Mr. and Mrs. Harry BARTLEY
Mr. and Mrs. Stanislaus BASIAGO
Miss Beatrice M. BECHTEL, Class of 1927
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard BECHTEL
Mr. and Mrs. Paul BECKER
Mr. and Mrs. Stanislaus BECKER
Mr. and Mrs. Walter BECKER
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas BENEK
Mr. Angelo BIANCHI
Miss Marie BICKELMAN, Class of 1940
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore BICKELMAN
Miss Jean BLAKNEY
Mr. and Mrs. William BOYD
Miss Ann BOYLE, Class of 1938
Annie E. BOYLE
Sgt. Bernard BOYLE, Class of 1936
Pvt. Joseph BOYLE, Class of 1942
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph BOYLE Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph BOYLE Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph BOYLE
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. BOYLE
Thomas A. BOYLE, Class of 1940 S 3/c
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel BOYLE
Mr. and Mrs. John BRENNAN
Miss Marie BRENNAN, Class of 1942
Mr. and Mrs. William BRENNAN
Mr. and Mrs. Corry BRESLIN
Mr. Vincent BRESLIN
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph BUBACK
Bernard BUTLER, Class of 1942 A.S.
Mrs. Joseph CADDEN
Mr. and Mrs. John CAMPBELL
Mr. and Mrs. Frank CANNON
Mr. and Mrs. James CANNON
Mr. and Mrs. William CANNON
Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas CERESINI
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph CHIZMAR
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew CHUCHRAN Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Dominic COLANCECCO
Mr. and Mrs. Nicolas COLANCECCO
Mrs. and Mrs. Patsey COLANCECCO
Mr. and Mrs. Louis CORAGGIO
Mr. and Mrs. Albert COURY
Mr. and Mrs. Edward CRAMPSIE
Mr. and Mrs. John CURRAN
Mr. and Mrs. George CURRAN
Miss Rosemary CURRAN, Class of 1943
Mrs. and Mrs. James DALE
Miss Mary DALE, Class of 1942
Pvt. Amedio DeFEBBO, Class of 1942
Mr. and Mrs. Dominic DeFEBBO
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest DeFEBBO
Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas DeFEBBO
Mr. and Mrs. William DeLAURENTIS
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph DeMICHAEL
Mr. and Mrs. Gennero DeMICHELE
Mrs. Geovina DeMICHELE
Miss Frances DEST, Class of 1940
Mr. and Mrs. Russell DICKMAN
Mr. and Mrs. Manuel DOMINIC
Mrs. Josephine DOMINGUEZ
Miss Anne DORRIAN
Mr. Philip DORRIAN
S/Sgt. Philip DORRIAN
Mr. and Mrs. Emmett DOUGHERTY
Mr. and Mrs. Michael DOUGHERTY
Mrs. Marie DUFFY
Miss Mary DUFFY, Class of 1935
Miss Rose DUFFY, Class of 1938
Mrs. Anita EARLEY
Mr. and Mrs. William EARLEY
East End A.A.
Miss Doris EVANS
Mr. and Mrs. Charles FATIGATI
Mr. and Mrs. Charles FISHER
Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas FORTUNATO
Mr. Pasquale FORTUNATO
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore J. FRITZ
Miss Helen GALGOCI, Class of 1946
Miss Ann GALLAGHER
Miss Anna GALLAGHER, Class of 1942
Miss Florence GALLAGHER, Class of 1940
Mr. and Mrs. James GALLAGHER
Mr. and Mrs. James GALLAGHER
Miss Jenny GALLAGHER
Mr. and Mrs. John B. GALLAGHER
Mr. and Mrs. John L. GALLAGHER
P.F.C. Edmund GANGAWARE
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard GARLAND
Mr. James GATENS, Class of 1945
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony GIANNANGELI
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph GILBERT
Mrs. Helen GALLAGHER GREY, Class of 1922
John GRIEFF, Class of 1945
Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph GUILIANI
Mr. Ladislaus GURKA, Class of 1942
Sgt. Bernard HAFFEY
Mr. and Mrs. John HAFFEY
John HARKINS Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Albert HEBDA
Miss Anna HOUSER
Mr. and Mrs. David HUMPHRIES
Miss Mary HYLA, Class of 1942
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph HYLA
Mrs. and Mrs. Joseph JAKUBCO
Miss Mary JASO, Class of 1946
Mr. and Mrs. James JOHNSON
Corp. and Mrs. Francis KAMENICKY
Mr. Joseph KASSAK
Mrs. Anna KELLY
Mr. and Mrs. James KELLY
Mrs. Nelly KNIPPER
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley KOCON
Miss Bernadine KONICKI, Class of 1946
Mr. Nicholas KORDILLA, Class of 1944
Mr. and Mrs. Paul KOLTISKA
Miss Anne KOPUNEK, Class of 1945
Mr. and Mrs. Norbert KUNZWEILER
Miss Helen LEVANDOWSKY
Mrs. John LIGENZA
Mr. and Mrs. John LIPOSKY
Miss Annie MALLOY
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh MALLOY
Mrs. J.W. MALLOY
Misses Jane and Honora MALLOY
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph MARCK
Miss Margaret MARUSCHAK, Class of 1945
Miss Mary MAYZEL, Class of 1946
Mr. Gerard McARDLE, Class of 1944
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick McCALL
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph McCANN
P.F.C. Joseph McCANN, Class of 1940
Mr. and Mrs. Edward McCULLION
Mr. and Mrs. M. McFADDEN
Mr. and Mrs. John McGEEHAN
Mr. Joseph McGINLEY
Pvt. Jack McGORRY, Class of 1942
Mr. James McHugh, Class of 1945
Mr. and Mrs. John McHUGH
Mr. and Mrs. John McHUGH
Mr. Joseph McHUGH
Miss Margaret McKENNA, Class of 1937
Miss Sue McKENNA, Class of 1930
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick McKLINDON
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel McLAUGHLIN
Miss Dolores McLAUGHLIN
Mr. John J. McLAUGHLIN, ex Class of 1942
Mr. and Mrs. James McLEAN
Mr. and Mrs. Edward McNELIS
Miss Theresa McNELIS, Class of 1944
Millen’s Jewelry Store
Mr. Joseph MIRANDA, Class of 1944
Mr. and Mrs. Al MISANTONE
Mr. and Mrs. P. MITCHELL
Mrs. Evan MORRIS
Mr. and Mrs. William MORRIS
Miss Margaret MOSES, Class of 1934
Mr. and Mrs. Frank MULDERICK
Miss Helen MULDERICK, Class of 1932
Miss Margaret MUNDY, Class of 1936
Mr. and Mrs. Harry MYERS
My Place Restaurant
Miss Anna NAHAJ, Class of 1945
Magdalene Callen NALESNEK, Class of 1941
Mr. and Mrs. Paul NESTER
Mr. and Mrs. Michael NOVAK
Miss Florence O’DONNELL, Class of 1944
Mr. and Mrs. Harold O’DONNELL
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph O’DONNELL
Mr. and Mrs. J.P. O’DONNELL
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph OGORZALEK
Mr. Michael OGORZALEK, Class of 1944
Mr. Francis O’LEARY, Class of 1946
Miss Mary ORAVEC, Class of 1944
Miss Jean PANCHERI, Class of 1945
Mrs. Joseph PANCHERI
Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph PANCHERI
Mr. and Mrs. Francis PERUCH
Mr. and Mrs. Paul PETRICH
Mr. and Mrs. Emery PHILLIPOVICH
Mr. and Mrs. Frank PISCELLI
Mr. Joseph PIOPLIS, Class of 1945
Mrs. Eugene POULTON
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph PRIBILA
Mrs. John QUINN
Mr. and Mrs. Charles RABERA
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph RADOCHA
Miss Mary REDGATE, Class of 1940
Mr. and Mrs. William REDGATE
Mr. George REPIK, Class of 1946
Miss Virginia RODGERS, Class of 1941
Mrs. Mary SANDHERR
Mr. and Mrs. Harry SCHAEFFER
Mr. and Mrs. Michael SERINA
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh SHARPE
Mrs. Mary SHIGO
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis SHOVELIN
Mr. and Mrs. James SHOVELIN
Mrs. Metro SIKORSKY, Class of 1941
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph SKRABAK
Sgt. William SNYDER
Mr. and Mrs. Francis STERNER
Mrs. Chester STICKLER
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh SWEENEY
Mr. and Mrs. Robert SWERCHECK
Mrs. and Mrs. Joseph SWIERCZEK
Tony, the Tailor
Miss Irene T. UHER, Class of 1946
Miss Martha VARGOVICH, Class of 1945
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony WITOSKY
Miss Lucille YANNONE
Mr. and Mrs. Michael YANNONE
Mr. and Mrs. Roger YANNETTI
Miss Agnes YANTOSIK
Mr. Joseph YANTOSIK, Class of 1930
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony YEZZI
Miss Agnes ZABA
Mr. and Mrs. Ludwig ZABA
Mr. Emil ZADEN

Find a board about a specific topic

© 2006-2014 Ancestry.comPrivacyCookiesNew Terms and ConditionsOperated by Ancestry.com Europe S.à r.l.